PRIVACY POLICY

Like all responsible Internet marketing organizations, we have a commitment to protecting the privacy and personal information of everyone we deal with. This document – our Privacy Policy – has been drafted to show the steps we take to achieve this.

1. Introduction.
In communicating with people over the Internet, it is inevitable that we collect information about the people and organizations we deal with. Some of this information is obtained automatically; some of it is necessary for us to carry on our business activities.
In view of this, it is recognized that it is incumbent upon us to put in place systems to ensure that any information collected is treated confidentially and not disclosed to other parties – either deliberately or accidentally – without the permission of the individual or organization concerned.
However, it must be borne in mind, that if you provide personal information as a result of visiting this website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

2. What information is collected.
2.1 Information collected automatically.
It must first of all be noted that, simply by visiting our website, you automatically give us certain information: your IP address; when you visited the site; the website from where you came prior to visiting us; the website where you go when you leave our website; your computer’s operating system; and the type of web browser that you are using. Our website automatically records this basic information about you.
2.2 Cookies
Like other websites, we also use Cookies. In plain English, a Cookie is a piece of text (information) that our website’s server transfers to your computer, which is then used to track your session on our website. Cookies may also be used to customize our website content for you as an individual.
These Cookies are used for the following: to store visitor preferences; to record session information such as items that you add to your shopping cart; to record user-specific information such as what pages you access or visit; to draw attention to new areas that we think might be of interest to them when they return to our site; to record activity on the site in order to provide better service when visitors return; to ensure that, wherever possible, visitors are not repeatedly sent the same advertising material; to customize Web Page content in response to information provided and to suit a visitor’s browser type.
Most browsers are set up to accept cookies. However, you have the option to change your settings so that your browser notifies you when you receive a new cookie. You can even change your settings to refuse to accept cookies.
2.3 Information you provide
From time to time, we may also ask you for personal data (Personally Identifiable Information) such as your first and last name, your e-mail address, your physical address or your telephone number in order to give you access to certain parts of our site or to allow you to sign up for newsletters or mailings. We also need information about you when you make a purchase.
You can always choose not to provide us with such information. However, if you do withhold information, we may deny you access to some of our website services and features.
Transactions between you and our website may also involve payment by credit card, debit card, checks, money orders, and/or third party online payment services. In such transactions, we will collect information related to the transaction as part of the course of doing business with you, including your billing address, telephone number, and other information related to the transaction.
This is information that you provide to us directly by posting it to our website or sending via email.

3. How and when information is used.
In addition to using any such information to deliver products and services requested, we may also use your information in the operation of our website business; for example to:-
– improve the content of our site;
– troubleshoot any problems arising from use of the website;
– resolve disputes or enforce our website’s terms and conditions;
– customize the content and layout of website pages to the needs of each visitor;
– notify visitors about updates to our website such as new services and special offers.
We will not give your data to other people (third parties) without your permission. However, there are some important exceptions to this rule.
1) We may, at our sole discretion, provide information about you to law enforcement or other government officials for purposes of fraud investigations, alleged intellectual property infringement, or any other suspected illegal activity or matters that may expose us to legal liability.
2) Although we do not disclose individually identifiable information, we may disclose aggregated data about our website’s visitors for marketing and promotional purposes.
3) We may use the information to contact visitors, once they have left the site, for marketing purposes.
4) Access to your information may also be provided to third parties who provide technical support for the operation of our site.
From time to time, we may use third party suppliers to provide services on our website. If a supplier wants to collect information about you, you will be notified. However, you will never be obliged to give information to a third party supplier.

4. Protection of your information.
The privacy and protection of your information is important to us and we take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is kept confidential. However, please bear in mind that we offer some of our services in connection with other websites. These affiliated sites may have different privacy practices and we encourage you to read their own specific Privacy Policies.
In our case, we use security software to protect the confidentiality of your personal information. In addition, our business practices are reviewed periodically for compliance with policies and procedures governing the security and confidentiality of our information.
Our business practices limit employee access to confidential information and limit the use and disclosure of such information to authorized persons – on a “need to know” basis.
As part of our security systems, your access to parts of our website may be protected by a User Name and a Password and there are certain basic rules that you should adhere to:
Do not divulge your password to anyone.
If you enter a section of our website that requires a password, log out when you leave.
As a safety precaution, you should also close your web browser completely when leaving any website that involves the use of confidential information and re-open it (start a new session) before moving on to viewing other parts of the Internet.
If you voluntarily disclose Personally Identifiable Information on message boards or in chat areas, remember that such information can be viewed publicly and can be collected and used by other people (third parties) without our knowledge. This may result in unsolicited messages from these people. Such activities are beyond our control.
It is always up to you whether to provide personal information to anyone on the Internet. Please use caution when doing so. The privacy policies and customs of these third parties determine what is done with your information.

5. Autoresponders.
We may use autoresponders to communicate with you by e-mail. An autoresponder is a computer program that automatically answers an e-mail sent to it; such programs can be very simple or quite complex.
To protect your privacy, we use a verified opt-in system for such communications and you can always opt-out of such communications using the links contained in each autoresponder message.
If you have difficulties opting out, you may contact us by e-mail at the email address given at the end.

6. Children and minors.
We are cognizant of all the issues relating to the online collection of personal information from those under 18 years of age and of the steps taken, particularly in the US courts, to control what a website operator must include in their Privacy Policy, when and how to seek verifiable consent from a parent or guardian and what responsibilities an operator has to protect children’s privacy and safety online – including restrictions on marketing products and services to those under 13.
We do not require anyone to share any personal information about themselves in order to enjoy our website. We do not collect any personal information unless it is voluntarily provided.
Only people who are 18 or older may purchase products online. If you are under 18, you must have your parent or guardian’s permission before you provide personal information to us. We do not wish to collect any personal information without this permission.
While children under 13 can legally give out personal information with their parents’ permission, many websites altogether disallow underage children from using their services due to the amount of paperwork involved.
In our case, we do not wish to collect any personal information from children under 13. Wherever we find that a person is under 13, our policy is to tell them immediately not to provide any personal information to us.
We encourage parents and guardians to spend time online with their children, to participate in such activities and to monitor the activities of their children when using online services.
Please help us protect your child’s privacy by instructing them never to provide personal information on any site without your permission – including this website. If you are under 18, please be sure to read this policy with your parents or legal guardians and ask questions about things you do not understand.
If a customer includes a child’s birth date and e-mail address, this information will only be used to help us provide products and services that meet customer needs.
This website does not knowingly sell products directly to children under the age of 18. If we discover we have received any information from a child under the age of 18 in violation of this policy, we will delete that information immediately.
If you believe we have received any information from or about anyone under the age of 18, please contact us at the email address given below.
Wherever appropriate, we adhere to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA) and the guidelines of the Children’s Advertising Review Unit (CARU) of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.
Note:
The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA) is a US federal law, enacted in October 21, 1998).
The act, effective April 21, 2000, applies to the online collection of personal information by persons or entities under U.S. Jurisdiction from children under 13 years of age. It details what a website operator must include in their Privacy Policy, when and and how to seek verifiable consent from a parent or guardian and what responsibilities an operator has to protect children’s privacy and safety online, including restrictions on the marketing to those under 13. While children under 13 can legally give out personal information with their parents’ permission, many websites altogether disallow underage children from using their services due to the amount of paperwork involved.
Although this is a US law, the Federal Trade Commission has made it clear that the requirements of COPPA will apply to foreign-operated web sites if such sites “are directed to children in the U.S. or knowingly collect information from children in the U.S.” Other countries such as Australia have made similar laws protecting children under 13 from online activities.
This law should not be confused with the Child Online Protection Act (COPA), which was a law passed in 1998 in the USA that had the declared purpose of restricting access by minors to any material on the Internet defined as likely to be harmful. The US federal courts ruled that this law (COPA) violates the constitutional protection of free and has therefore blocked it from taking effect. As of this date, this law remains unconstitutional and unenforced.

7. How to access your information.
You can request access to all your personally identifiable information maintained by us by sending an e-mail to us at the address listed below.
Upon request, we will have any inaccuracies in your personally identifiable information corrected. You can have this information corrected by sending an e-mail to the address listed below.

8. Consent.
By continuing to use our website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

9. Policy changes
The terms of this policy may change from time to time. If such changes are made, we will notify you by a notice posted on our website’s home page of the changes that have been made. If you disagree with the changes that have been made, please contact us by e-mail, using the website Contact Form.
Any changes made to this Policy will not apply to information we have collected from you prior to making the changes.
If you are concerned about any topic covered by this Policy, you should read it carefully before you use our website. Any questions or concerns about this policy should be brought to our attention by using our Contact Form and providing us with any relevant information.

10. Effective Date.
This Privacy Policy is effective as of 1st October 2010.

11. Contact e-mail
You may contact us concerning this Privacy Policy using the Contact Form on our website or directly via email to:

admin@ringswithlove.com
www.ringswithlove.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *